2016

The Championships returned for a second year in 2016 with the same vision: to gather, strengthen and support affiliates in Asia. This year, we saw an increased number of participants in the qualifier, and moved the party to Seoul. 

On top of the existing Sectionals, North (Korea), East (Philippines), West (Thailand, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Brunei, Malaysia, Vietnam, Guam, Myanmar, Cambodia), Central (Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, Macau, China), we saw the addition of two preliminary divisions: Russia (Russia and Kazakhstan) and China (China)

PAST CHAMPIONS

MEN:

  1. Shingo Moromasa, CrossFit CSTL
  2. Carlos Albaladejo, CrossFit Marvel
  3. Cameron Currie, CrossFit Cavaliers

WOMEN:

  1. Zoe Pond-McPherson, Primal Ape CrossFit
  2. Yuko Sakuyama, Reebok CrossFit Roppongi
  3. Mi-Jung Choi, CrossFit Win Your Body

LEGACY MEN:

  1. Chad Kiehl, CrossFit Asia 
  2. Alexei Ko, CrossFit Berloga
  3. Patrick Benton, CrossFit Tanjong Pagar

LEGACY WOMEN:

  1. Anna Tovchenik, Reactor CrossFit
  2. Jen Albee, CrossFit Asia
  3. Noelle Wenscelao, CrossFit 1229
14542578_1585408965101739_7114736553412703463_o.jpg

SANCTIONED TOURNAMENTS:

SPONSORS:

2016 RESOURCES:


Play a part in making history in Asia.


2015

Founded in 2015, we wanted to create a platform that allowed our various communities in Asia to gather and celebrate fitness together. Not long after announcing our intentions to put together our event, we receive enormous support from the community, pulling in over 800 athletes in the inaugural qualifier. 

We divided Asia into 5 separate Sectionals: North (Korea), South (Brunei, Malaysia, Vietnam, Guam, Myanmar, Cambodia), East (Philippines), West (Thailand, Singapore, Sri Lanka, India), Central (Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, Macau, China). Top competitor competed over a weekend of grueling events to win a bid to the Grand Final, held in Bangkok, Thailand. 

PAST CHAMPIONS

MEN:

  1. Ant Haynes, CrossFit CSTL
  2. Antonio Barrias, CrossFit Cotai
  3. Ron Harvey Jr. , East West CrossFit 

WOMEN:

  1. Yuko Sakuyama, Reebok CrossFit Daikanyama
  2. Victoria Campos, CrossFit 852
  3. Crystal Sullivan, Xiong CrossFit

MASTERS' MEN:

  1. Kyoungtaek Kang, CrossFit HIM
  2. Mark McClain, CrossFit Body In Motion
  3. Robert Walcher, CrossFit MNL Eastwood

MASTERS' WOMEN:

  1. Belinda Halcrow, CrossFit CSTL
  2. Lisa Ansley, Fight Tonight CrossFit 
  3. Yunjin Chung, CrossFit RAON

SANCTIONED TOURNAMENTS:

SPONSORS:

2015 RESOURCES: