WHERE WE CAME FROM & WHERE WE'RE GOING

HISTORY

 
history-bg.png
 
 

2016

 
13528398_1124611980943743_2821398555487594677_o.jpg
 
 

The Championships returned for a second year in 2016 with the same vision: to gather, strengthen and support affiliates in Asia. 


This year, we saw over 800 participants in the qualifier, and held the Grand Final in Seoul, Korea. 

PAST CHAMPIONS

MEN:

  1. Shingo Moromasa, CrossFit CSTL
  2. Carlos Albaladejo, CrossFit Marvel
  3. Cameron Currie, CrossFit Cavaliers

WOMEN:

  1. Zoe Pond-McPherson, Primal Ape CrossFit
  2. Yuko Sakuyama, Reebok CrossFit Roppongi
  3. Mi-Jung Choi, CrossFit Win Your Body

LEGACY MEN:

  1. Chad Kiehl, CrossFit Asia 
  2. Alexei Ko, CrossFit Berloga
  3. Patrick Benton, CrossFit Tanjong Pagar

LEGACY WOMEN:

  1. Anna Tovchenik, Reactor CrossFit
  2. Jen Albee, CrossFit Asia
  3. Noelle Wenscelao, CrossFit 1229
1028.png

SANCTIONED TOURNAMENTS:

SPONSORS:

2016 RESOURCES:

 
 

 

2015

Founded in 2015, we wanted to create a platform that allowed our various communities in Asia to gather and celebrate fitness together. 

Not long after announcing our intentions to put together our event, we received enormous support from the community, pulling in over 800 athletes in the inaugural qualifier. 

We divided Asia into 5 separate Sectionals:

  • North (Korea)
  • South (Brunei, Malaysia, Vietnam, Guam, Myanmar, Cambodia)
  • East (Philippines)
  • West (Thailand, Singapore, Sri Lanka, India)
  • Central (Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, Macau, China).

Top competitor competed over a weekend of grueling events to win a bid to the Grand Final, held in Bangkok, Thailand. 

PAST CHAMPIONS

MEN:

  1. Ant Haynes, CrossFit CSTL
  2. Antonio Barrias, CrossFit Cotai
  3. Ron Harvey Jr. , East West CrossFit 

WOMEN:

  1. Yuko Sakuyama, Reebok CrossFit Daikanyama
  2. Victoria Campos, CrossFit 852
  3. Crystal Sullivan, Xiong CrossFit

MASTERS' MEN:

  1. Kyoungtaek Kang, CrossFit HIM
  2. Mark McClain, CrossFit Body In Motion
  3. Robert Walcher, CrossFit MNL Eastwood

MASTERS' WOMEN:

  1. Belinda Halcrow, CrossFit CSTL
  2. Lisa Ansley, Fight Tonight CrossFit 
  3. Yunjin Chung, CrossFit RAO


SANCTIONED TOURNAMENTS:

SPONSORS:

2015 RESOURCES: